Near East South Asia - Council of Overseas Schools

Utilities Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (Container)

Off-Canvas Container

Sessions: Who Speaks When


InterContinental Hotel - Abu Dhabi, UAE


Preconference Meetings

Tuesday & Wednesday, October 17-18
8:30-5:00NESA Professional Development Advisory Committee meeting (invitation only)
8:30-5:00NESA Virtual School meeting (invitation only)

Preconference Workshops: Weds, October 18

Wednesday, October 18
8:30-5:00Advancement: The Essentials of a Development Program: JENNY CHIANG
8:30-5:00Principals Preconference - Finding Simplicity with Complexity: TERESA ARPIN & RON LALONDE
8:30-12:30 ---
1:30-5:00
Middle States Association Preconference - Commissions on Elementary & Secondary Schools: Organizing for Self-Study: PRISCILLA FEIR & KELLY CHRISTIAN
Developing the Plan - Objectives and Action Plans: PRISCILLA FEIR & KELLY CHRISTIAN

8:30-4:30Finalsite Web Strategy Workshop: MAX EISL & ZEINA HALAWI
8:30-4:30NEASC-Commission on International Education (CIE): ACE Learning - Team Training Workshop: PETER MOTT
8:30-4:30NEW! Atlas Rubicon Preconference — Curriculum Leadership: Using Curriculum Data to Make Informed Decisions: JOHN MOORE & KELBY ZENOR

Thursday, October 19

8:30-10:00PLENARY SESSION:
  • Welcome Remarks
  • Extended Keynote sponsored by International Schools Services: CAROLYN McKANDERS, PART 1:"What Makes for Human Flourishing? Creating a Culture of Wholeness in Schools"
10:00-10:30COFFEE BREAK - sponsored by Curriculum Associates
10:30-11:15EXTENDED KEYNOTE, PART 2: Team Discussions
11:15-12:00EXTENDED KEYNOTE, PART 3: Closing Reflection Session
12:00-1:00LUNCH (provided by NESA)
1:00-4:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes 30-min. coffee break)

  • Teresa Arpin: Measuring What Matters
  • Ron Berger: Beautiful Work
  • Natalie Bolton: Monitoring the Assessment Process
  • Mark Church: Becoming a Culture of Thinking - Examining Pictures of Practice in NESA Schools and Beyond
  • Chris Wright: Coherence in Education Systems - Schools of Human Flourishing: A Focus on Vision
  • Rick Detwiler: Trustees Institute - Building on the Foundations of Good Governance
  • Hemant Dutia (with the NESA Business Managers Collaborative): Business Managers, Financial Personnel, Facilities Managers Institute
  • NC Mohan (with the NESA HR Directors Collaborative): Human Resources Professionals Institute

2:30-3:00COFFEE BREAK
3:00-4:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued
6:30WELCOME RECEPTION - InterContinental Abu Dhabi
Sponsored by Clements Worldwide

Friday, October 20

8:30-9:30

PLENARY SESSION
- Keynote sponsored by First Education Holding
: RON BERGER, "An Ethic of Excellence"

9:30-9:45BREAK (TRANSITION)
9:45-1:15SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes 30-min. coffee break)
  • Jennifer Abrams: Having Hard Conversations
  • Ron Berger: Student-Engaged Assessment
  • Jenny Chiang: Advancement is More than Asking for Money - It Provides Strategic Oversight that Can Impact, Transform and Leverage Mission Achievement
  • Mark Church: A Culture of Thinking - Creating Classrooms Where Thinking is Visible, Has Value, and Shapes a Rich Story of Learning
  • Bonnie Lathram: Technology in Education Roundtable: What Else? What If? What Now? What’s Next?
  • Carolyn McKanders: Polarities of Wholeness- Balancing and Leading Head-Heart Tensions in Schools
  • Chris Wright: Coherence in Education Systems - Schools of Human Flourishing: A Focus on Developing Our Culture

11:15-11:45COFFEE BREAK - sponsored by Follett International
11:45-1:15SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued
1:15-2:15LUNCH - sponsored by Search Associates
2:15-3:15
GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS

  • Dynamic Risk Management Platform — Alankrit Arora & Andrew Hoover
  • Service-Learning at Lincoln School Post-Earthquake — Luke Davis, Anne McGuinness & Emma Bate
  • Optimizing Inquiries and Engagement Through Your Website — Max Eisl
  • Charting the Course of a Child's Development through Smarter Assessment — Barbara Field & Lynn Notarainni
  • What Would You Do Next? Child Protection Case Studies — Greg MacGilpin
  • Align the Planned and the Learned Curriculum with Pleiades — John Moore & Kelby Zenor
  • When MAP Test Results Are Used for High-Stakes Purposes — Jorge Navarro
  • Building School-Wide Core Values — Kerry O’Grady


FREE EVENING TO EXPLORE ABU DHABI

Saturday, October 21

8:30-10:00PLENARY SESSION:
  • Awards Presentation: NESA Virtual Science Fair Awards | Accreditation Awards
  • Keynote - STEVE BARKLEY: "The Impact of Coaching" (learn more)
10:00-10:30COFFEE BREAK
10:30-2:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes one-hour lunch)
  • Jennifer Abrams: Being Generationally Savvy: Working Effectively Across Generations
  • Steve Barkley: Coaching to Deepen Student Learning
  • Jenny Chiang: Invest in Engaging Our Alumni through Relationship Building
  • Scott Jess: Building Relationships with Law Enforcement to Better Understand and Deal with Child Protection Issues
  • Bonnie Lathram: Modern Learners Need Modern Schools
  • Rick Detwiler: Trustees Institute - Doing It All: Fiduciary, Strategic and Generative Governance
  • Hemant Dutia (with the NESA Business Managers Collaborative): Business Managers, Financial Personnel, Facilities Managers Institute
  • NC Mohan (with the NESA HR Directors Collaborative): Human Resources Professionals Institute

12:00-1:00LUNCH - sponsored by Almotahida Education Group
1:00-2:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued
2:30-3:00COFFEE BREAK
3:00-4:00GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS

  • How Well Does My School Use Data? — Brian Bedrick
  • Emerging Risks Facing International Schools in Asia — Smita Bhargava
  • A Professional Learning Plan: The Story of AIS-R U — Jenny Canar & Meeka White
  • Practical Data Coherence — Andrew Crouse
  • Resilience vs. Reliance: What's Your Message? — Joseph Hart
  • Marketing Isn't a Dirty Word: Leveraging Your Mission and Values to Build a Robust School Community — Bruce McWilliams
  • Girls Get Strong — Becky Riddle & Wayne Rutherford
  • Understanding and Mapping the Competition — Kirsten Welbes & Sanja Ilić

4:15-5:15ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
7:30GALA EVENING - InterContinental Abu Dhabi
Sponsored by TieCare International

Sunday, October 22

8:30-8:50FINAL PLENARY SESSION
- Madeleine Hewitt, NESA Executive Director
8:50-9:00(TRANSITION TIME)
9:00-10:00GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS

  • Teaching for Understanding: Enhancing the STEM Curriculum with Interactive SimulationsFatima Abu Muiss & Suzanne Saraya
  • MAP Results, Then What? — Michael Bartlett
  • Sharing the CIS Knowledge Base: Innovations and Trends Shaping the Future — Jane Larsson
  • International Education Recruitment: The Hiring Trends You Can’t Afford to Ignore In 2018 — David Macfarlane & Lloyd Ffrench
  • Effective Use of Data to Support Teaching and Learning — Paul Montague
  • Learning - and Accreditation - in Perilous Times — Peter Mott
  • Maximize Your Health Insurance Benefits — Mirka Strano & Agni Skafidas
  • The PSAT, AP and the Khan Academy - What is Changing at The College Board and How It Will Make a Difference for Your Students — Tamsin Thomas

10:00-10:15COFFEE BREAK (15-minutes)
10:15-1:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes 15-min. coffee break)
  • Steve Barkley: Building Quality Coaching Conversations
  • Natalie Bolton: Exploring the Role of Leaders in the Creation and Critique of High Quality Learning Tasks
  • David Chadwell: Maximizing Information from MAP Reports
  • Scott Jess: Protecting Students in the Digital Age
  • Ron Lalonde: Personal Transformation as the Key to Successful 21st Century Teaching and Learning
  • Rick Detwiler: Trustees Institute - Board Governance and a "Deep Dive" Into YOUR Governance Issues
  • Hemant Dutia (with the NESA Business Managers Collaborative): Business Managers, Financial Personnel, Facilities Managers Institute
  • NC Mohan (with the NESA HR Directors Collaborative): Human Resources Professionals Institute

11:45-12:00COFFEE BREAK (15-minutes)
12:00-1:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued

CONFERENCE ADJOURNS
Powered by Finalsite