Near East South Asia - Council of Overseas Schools

Utilities Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (Container)

Off-Canvas Container

Search

Sessions: Who Speaks When


Preconference Meetings

Tuesday & Wednesday, October 18-19
8:30-4:30Meeting of the NESA Professional Development Advisory Committee (invitation only)
8:30-4:30NESA Virtual School meeting (invitation only)

Preconference Workshops

Wednesday, October 19
8:30-5:00U Theory Preconference: A New Way of Planning - JEFF CLANON (learn more)
8:30-5:00Principals Preconference: Creating Conditions, Building Capacity - TOM SCHIMMER (learn more)
8:30-5:00New Trustees Preconference: The Fundamentals - RICK DETWILER (learn more)
8:30-5:00NEASC-CIE Preconference - ACE Learning: A Transformative Approach to Accreditation & Learning - PETER MOTT (learn more)

8:30-12:30
1:30-5:00
Middle States Association Self-Study Workshop - HANK CRAM & KELLY CHRISTIAN (learn more)
Morning session: Organizing for Self-Study
Afternoon session: Developing the Plan - Objectives and Action Plans

Thursday, October 20

8:30-10:00PLENARY SESSION:
  • Welcome Remarks
  • Keynote sponsored by International Schools Services - RON RITCHHART:"Creating Cultures of Thinking"
10:00-10:30COFFEE BREAK - sponsored by New England Association of Schools & Colleges (NEASC)
10:30-11:15TEAM DISCUSSIONS: "Is Our School a Culture of Thinking?" (learn more)
11:15-12:00PLENARY SESSION: Closing Reflection Panel (learn more)
12:00-1:00LUNCH (provided by NESA)
1:00-4:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes 30-min. coffee break)
  • Ron Ritchhart: Leading a Culture of Thinking and Supporting Change
  • Mark Church: Exploring Powerful Thinking Opportunities in a Culture of Thinking
  • Rick Detwiler: Advanced Topics for Trustees (Day 1/3) – The Strategic Board
  • Tom Guskey: Why Do We Need Professional Development?
  • N.C. Mohan & Amira Hashem: Human Resources Directors Summit (Day 1/4)
  • Michael Nachbar: Developing Skills and Mindsets for Modern Teaching, Learning, and Leading
  • Bernajean Porter: Hosting Future Searches with School Communities: Creating Living Visions with Large Groups of Stakeholders
  • Debra Wilson: Independent Schools OverseasIdentifying, Mitigating, and Managing Legal Risks
2:30-3:00COFFEE BREAK
3:00-4:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued
4:45-5:45"CONNECTIONS" NETWORKING SESSIONS: Heads of School | Secondary School Administrators | Middle School Administrators | Elementary School Administrators | Curriculum & Professional Learning Leaders

Connections sessions provide an opportunity for interaction with others who share and understand the unique challenges and opportunities of your role, and who can provide alternative perspectives and experiences. They offer a forum to expand your personal learning network in the NESA region. Members of the Professional Development Advisory Committee will provide facilitation for these sessions.

6:30WELCOME RECEPTION - Ritz Carlton

Friday, October 21

8:30-12:00SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes 30-min. coffee break)
10:00-10:30COFFEE BREAK
10:30-12:00SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued
12:00-1:00LUNCH - sponsored by Almotahida Education Group
1:00-2:00
GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS
  • Matt Harris: Using Data and Developing Data Systems in International Schools
  • Clay Hensley, Larry McIlvain, Brent Mutsch & Maha Ayyash: Innovative Service Learning with Academic Intensity - How NESA Students Are Leading through AP Capstone
  • Michelle Kuhns, JohnEric Advento & Mike Dunlop: Cultivating a Culture of Coaching
  • Steve Medeiros & Peggy Pelonis: The MSA Sustaining Excellence Protocol for Reaccreditation – Creating a Professional Community of Inquiry
  • Peter Mott: ACE - Accreditation on Principle
  • Ralph Pruitt, Lee Ann Jung & Kristen Missall: Meeting the Challenge of Teaching ALL Learners: Bringing RtIi to International Schools
  • Daniella Silva & Dan Pardy: Innovate Your Learning Commons
  • Roger Smith & John Moore: Align the Planned and the Learned Curriculum
2:15-3:15GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS
  • Lana Al-Aghbar & Geoff Heney: Data Through an Elementary School Lens
  • Michael Bartlett: Literacy Development Through Lexile Data Tracking of Students
  • Brian Bedrick & Greg Curtis: Measuring Your Mission with the Learning Board
  • Max Eisl: Engagement Online - New Strategies for Connection, Conversion and Security
  • Ron Lalonde: School Leadership Coaching
  • Jorge Navarro with panel - Shirley Droese, Melissa Murphy & Daniela Silva: MAP Testing and the IB Setting - Oil and Water, or Bread and Butter?
  • Diann Osterlund: Clarify Your Vision with an Innovation Configuration Map
  • Bonetta Ramsey, Allison O’Sullivan & Molly Nielsen: A Standards- Based Learning Journey - Roadmap to Getting Rid of Traditional Grading and Reporting Systems
  • Suzanne Saraya & Meredith Bruce: STEM Inquiry Teaching Practices and the Effect of Mindset
FREE EVENING TO EXPLORE DOHA

Saturday, October 22

8:30-10:00PLENARY SESSION:
  • Awards Presentation
  • Keynote sponsored by The College Board - TARA REYNOLDS & DAVID HENDERSON: "From Effectiveness to Faithfulness: The Quest for Institutional Integrity" (learn more)
10:00-10:30COFFEE BREAK - Sponsored by Rubicon International
10:30-2:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes one-hour lunch)
  • Tara Reynolds & David Henderson: Habits of the Heart for Healthy Schools
  • Justin Bathon & Laurie Henry: Next Generation Teaching and Learning
  • Mark Church: Examining Facilitation - Supporting Teacher Learning in a Culture of Thinking
  • Rick Detwiler: Advanced Topics for Trustees (Day 3/3) - School Board Trustees “Unconference”: Sharing Proven Board Practices (Dr Tom Guskey guest speaker)
  • Matt Harris: Using the ISTE Standards to Develop Program and Capacity Among Your Teachers
  • Joellen Killion: Assessing Impact of Professional Learning
  • Marc Levinson: Business Managers Institute (Day 3/3) – NESA Collaboratives (David Chojnacki & Bridget Doogan) / Zero-Based Budgeting (panel) / Strategies for Safety & Security in International Schools (Richard Thexton)
  • Carolyn McKanders: Managing Transitions - Clarifying and Creating New NESA Identity
  • NC Mohan & Amira Hashem: Human Resources Directors Summit (Day 3/4)
12:00-1:00LUNCH (provided by NESA)
1:00-2:30SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued
2:30-3:00COFFEE BREAK
3:00-4:00GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS
  • Joelle Basnight: Building Community Through Including Student Voice
  • David Chadwell: Translating MAP Reports into Data for Discussions
  • Rekha Chari, Anitha Kitta Reddy & Roopa Pulapaka: Knowledge Construction through Technology Integration
  • David Chojnacki & Bridget Doogan: Professional Development Planning in NESA
  • Alison Davis: Leading Learning - Early Years Matter
  • Muhammad Jeenah: The Skill of Visualization
  • Ryan McFarlane & Clive Ungless: Enrollment Management - Using Data for Productivity, Strategy, and Research
  • John Ritter: Child Protective Recruitment - It’s Much More than “Screening”
  • Lesley Stagg: An Introduction to CIS International Accreditation
4:15-5:15ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
7:30GALA EVENING - Sponsored by:
  • TieCare International
  • The American International School of Muscat
  • Northwest Evaluation Association (NWEA)
  • Search Associates

Sunday, October 23

8:30-11:45SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes 15-min. break)
10:00-10:15BREAK
10:15-11:45SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued
11:45-12:15
COFFEE BREAK
12:15-1:15CLOSING PLENARY SESSION: "NESA - Celebrating the Journey"


NESA is approaching a significant milestone in its history. On July 1, 2017, David Chojnacki, after 20 years of service, will turn over the role of Executive Director of NESA to Madeleine Hewitt, currently Director of The KAUST School in Saudi Arabia. To mark the closing of one chapter and the start of a new era, this session will feature voices from NESA past and present as we celebrate the journey, and set the stage for a smooth and successful transition.

CONFERENCE ADJOURNS
Powered by Finalsite