Near East South Asia - Council of Overseas Schools

Utilities Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (Container)

Off-Canvas Container

NESA Fall Leadership Conference 2019

Conference Schedule

NESA Fall Leadership Conference

October 24-27, 2019 - Bangkok, Thailand


PRECONFERENCE MEETINGS

Tuesday & Wednesday, October 22-23

8:30-5:00NESA Professional Development Advisory Committee meeting (invitation only)
8:30-5:00NESA Virtual School meeting (invitation only)

PRECONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

Wednesday, October 23

8:30-5:00

Systems Mapping for High Leverage Action – JEFF CLANON

8:30-5:00

Governance 101: Fundamentals of Trusteeship — RICK DETWILER

8:30-4:00NEASC ACE Learning Training - Schools that Learn: From improvement to transformation — DIANE ULLMAN & TIM CARR

8:30-3:00

Middle States Association Self-Study Workshop — PRISCILLA FEIR

Thursday, October 24

8:30-10:00 PLENARY SESSION
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK - Exhibition Area

Sponsored by Trueteaching.com

10:30-2:30
  • TERESA ARPIN: Our Nature of Being - Ontological distinctions that help us thrive in a complex and changing world
  • JENNIFER BECKWITH, LIZ DUFFY & BETH PFANNL: The Diversity Collaborative - Frameworks, Tools and Strategies for Promoting Diversity, Equity, Inclusion and Justice (DEI-J) at International Schools (repeated Saturday)
  • ELLIE DRAGO-SEVERSON: Tell Me So I Can Hear You - A Developmental Approach to Feedback
  • DAVID GLEASON: At What Cost? Defending Adolescent Development in Fiercely Competitive Schools
  • ELLEN MAHONEY: On the Go - How students learn to adapt, thrive and be well in an age of global hyper-mobility
  • CAROLYN McKANDERS: Managing the Polarities of Holonomy - Embracing Divergence & Diversity
  • PEGGY WOODARD, RYAN FOREMAN & JOE FONSECA: Deciphering Victim Behavior and Combating the Overseas Sexual Exploitation of Children
Strands:

12:00-1:00

LUNCH
Sponsored by Cairo American College

1:00-2:30

SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued

2:30-3:00

COFFEE BREAK - Exhibition area
Sponsored by iCademy Middle East

3:00-4:00GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS

  • JESSICA DAVIS: Ignite! Personalize! Impact!
  • BARBARA FIELD: Social Emotional Learning - Anchoring a Positive Instructional Environment
  • BILL FREDERICK: Navigating Health, Safety and Security in Off Campus Programming
  • JIM FURMAN: Deeper Learning for Teachers
  • MICHAEL LOVORN: Leading through Site-based Research Projects
  • JORGE NAVARRO, KELBY ZENOR, AARON PARKER: Has Your Curriculum Caught You MAPping?
  • ANN PETERSON: From Homework to Home Learning
  • MARK TOMASZEWSKI: Criss Cross - The Intersection of International Education and International Business

5:00 RIVERSIDE TERRACE RECEPTION - Royal Orchid Sheraton

Sponsored by American International School Dhaka & Curriculum Associates


Friday, October 25

8:30-10:00 PLENARY SESSION
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
Sponsored by Riffa Views International School, Bahrain
10:30-2:30

SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes one-hour lunch)

Strands:
12:00-1:00

LUNCH
Sponsored by Clements Worldwide

1:00-2:30

SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued

2:45-3:45
FREE EVENING TO EXPLORE BANGKOK

Saturday, October 26

8:30-10:00 PLENARY SESSION
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK - Exhibition Area
Sponsored by Dr Oli Tooher - Hancock, International School of Hyderabad
10:30-2:30

SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS (includes one-hour lunch)

Strands:
12:00-1:00

LUNCH
Sponsored by American Embassy School, New Delhi

1:00-2:30

SPECIALIST THREE-HOUR WORKSHOPS, continued

2:30-3:00

COFFEE BREAK - Exhibition area

3:00-4:00 GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS

  • SMITA BHARGAVA: From Student Liability to Cyber Liability - Evolving Insurance Solutions for the International School Community
  • MAX EISL: The Next Decade - Marketing and Communications from Basics to Beyond
  • PEGGY PELONIS: Preparing Tomorrow’s Leaders with Ethos to Serve Humanity
  • SHABBI LUTHRA & KEVIN CROUCH: Data Conversations - The Heart of Learning Analytics
  • AASYA MALIK: Follett Titlewave - How to Maximize Your Search
  • JENNIFER RICKS & AMY GREENE: Implementing Integrated Science - One School's Journey
  • PAUL SANDERS: Innovations in AP - A Look Ahead to 2019-2020
  • DIANE ULLMAN: Schools that Learn - From improvement to transformation

4:15-5:15 ANNUAL BUSINESS MEETING
7:30 SATURDAY SOIRÉE - Royal Orchid Ballroom
Sponsored by TieCare International

Live Jazz sponsored by
American International School - Riyadh


Sunday, October 27

8:30-9:30 GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS

  • GARETH BRADWICK: Expanding Educational Opportunities with Accredited Virtual School Courses
  • DAKOTA HILL & MURIEL COLE-WEBBER: Integrating Technology with a Leadership Mindset
  • TUNJI DAVID LEES: Student leadership as a means to boost academic performance and well-being
  • BRIAN LEUKERING & RANDA SHOEB: Using Online Training to Make Schools Safer and More Inclusive
  • WALTER PENA LOPEZ: We Moved to a New Campus - This is what we learned
  • DAVID MACFARLANE: International Education Recruitment - The Hiring Trends You Can't Afford to Ignore in 2020
  • DANA SPECKER WATTS & TY FREDERICKSON: The Diversity Collaborative - Findings and Next Steps

9:30-10:00 COFFEE BREAK — Exhibition Area
10:00-11:00 EXTENDED PLENARY SESSION, PART 1:

Making Sense of It All: Human Change - Deep Learning - System Impact

You won't want to miss this culminating plenary, where our panel of distinguished speakers, Robert Kegan, Jeff Clanon and Ellen Mahoney, will share insights and connections among the conference themes to synthesize FLC learning. In this interactive session, school leaders will be invited to engage in thought partnerships to crystallize their NESA learning experience.

11:00-11:15

15-MINUTE BREAK

11:15-12:30

EXTENDED PLENARY SESSION, PART 2 & CLOSING


CONFERENCE ADJOURNS


Conference Gift sponsored by the
American School of Kuwait.

AudioVisual Assistance Provided by
Ruamrudee International School.