Near East South Asia - Council of Overseas Schools

Utilities Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (Container)

Off-Canvas Container

Search

Sessions: Who Speaks When

Two-Day Preconference Sessions

Wednesday & Thursday, March 29-30
8:30-5:00Meeting of the NESA Professional Development Advisory Committee (invitation only)
8:30-5:00AERO Mathematics Workshop: Assessment in Mathematics (HS) - ERMA ANDERSON (learn more)
8:30-5:00

AERO Introduction to the Next Generation Science Standards (NGSS) - CAREY JOHNSON & CHRIS CHARNITSKI (learn more)
8:30-5:00

AERO English/Language Arts Workshop: Practical Strategies for Authentic Assessment for English/Language Arts - CINDY CUMMINGS & KATRINA THEILMANN (learn more)

One-Day Preconference Sessions

Thursday, March 30
8:30-5:00Reaching Our Goals with Student Centered Coaching - DIANE SWEENEY (learn more)
8:30-3:00Google for Education Certification Bootcamp (venue: Google Thailand Headquarters) - WENDY GORTON (learn more)

4-Day Adaptive Schools Foundation Seminar

March 30-April 2 (Thur-Sun)4-Day Certificate Course - CAROL SIMONEAU & JIM ROUSSIN (learn more)

Friday, March 31

8:30-10:00PLENARY SESSION (all delegates):
  • 8:30-9:00 - Welcome Remarks
  • 9:00-10:00 - Keynote sponsored by International Schools Services - DOUGLAS FISHER & NANCY FREY, "Visible Learning for Literacy" (learn more)
10:00-10:30COFFEE BREAK - Sponsored by TieCare International (Exhibition area)
10:30-3:30SPECIALIST FOUR-HOUR WORKSHOPS & MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS [Literacy / Adaptive Schools] (includes one-hour lunch break). NOTE: Multi-day workshops continue 4:00-5:00pm.
  • Douglas Fisher: Formative Assessment and Feedback Every Day
  • Nancy Frey: Background Knowledge – The Missing Piece of the Comprehension Puzzle
  • Garfield Gini-Newman: Creating Thinking Classrooms for the 21st Century
  • Susan Grant: Identifying the Warning Signs and Assessing the “Risk Markers” for Learning
  • Thomas Guskey: Beyond Assessments for Learning - Assessment that Improve Learning
  • Diane Sweeney: Student-Centered Coaching – Sorting Student Work
  • Emily DeLiddo: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 1/3, continues 4:00-5:00) - Writing Workshop in Lower Elementary, Grades K-2
  • Christy Curran: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 1/3, continues 4:00-5:00) - Writing Workshop in Upper Elementary, Grades 3-5
  • Vicki Vinton: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 1/3, continues 4:00-5:00) - Building Strong, Resourceful and Passionate Writers, Grades 6-8
12:30-1:30LUNCH - Sponsored by Search Associates
1:30-3:30SPECIALIST FOUR-HOUR WORKSHOPS & MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS [Literacy / Adaptive Schools], continued
3:30-4:00

COFFEE BREAK - Exhibition area

4:00-5:00MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS, continued [Literacy / Adaptive Schools] (see list above)
4:00-5:00
TEACHER WORKSHOPS, Session 1 / MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS, continued [Literacy / Adaptive Schools]

  • Using Design Thinking in the NGSS Classroom - Lisa Bastedo & Maria Manacheril
  • Workshop It! - Calley Connely & Kristie Nguyen
  • Digital Storytelling to Build Vocabulary - Kent Dwyer
  • Conceptual Math through Reggio Inspired Provocation - Rania El Chaar & Dima Jabr
  • Math Talks - Melanie Flynn & Gabriela Morales
  • Every Teacher is a Reading Teacher - Kristi Fowler
  • Learning to Play, Playing to Learn - Sarah-Kate Hawkins
  • Practical Strategies for Enhancing and Differentiating Learning - Anne Isaac
  • Mindfulness in Education: Planting Seeds of Well-Being - Joshua Kettell
  • The Walls are Alive - Dan Larson-Knight & Eric Wilson
  • What is a Maker Space - Kristi Lonheim
  • Coaching Through Flexible Thinking - Amanda Shepherd
  • Interaction Strategies for a Diverse Classroom - Denise Sullivan & Roula Arslan
5:30WELCOME RECEPTION - Royal Orchid Sheraton

Saturday, April 1

8:30-9:30PLENARY SESSION:
  • Keynote: DOUGLAS REEVES, "Teaching Creativity in a Standards-Based World: Exciting Possibilities and Practical Applications" (learn more)
9:30-10:00COFFEE BREAK - Sponsored by Follett

10:00-3:00SPECIALIST FOUR-HOUR WORKSHOPS & MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS [Literacy / Adaptive Schools] (includes a one-hour lunch break)

  • Douglas Reeves: Fostering Creativity in Every Classroom
  • Jeff Clanon: A Practical Introduction to the U Theory - A Deep, Reflective Planning Process for Individuals and Teams (workshop repeated on Sunday)
  • Douglas Fisher: Blended Learning
  • Nancy Frey: Close and Critical Reading in Secondary (MS/HS)
  • Diane Sweeney: What is Student-Centered Coaching?
  • John Zola: A New “Take” on Research Projects, Writing Assignments and Evaluating Student Talk in the Content Areas
  • Emily DeLiddo: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 2/3, continues 3:30-4:30) - Writing Workshop in Lower Elementary, Grades K-2
  • Christy Curran: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 2/3, continues 3:30-4:30) - Writing Workshop in Upper Elementary, Grades 3-5
  • Vicki Vinton: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 2/3, continues 3:30-4:30) -Building Strong, Resourceful and Passionate Writers, Grades 6-8

12:00-1:00LUNCH (provided by NESA)
1:00-3:00
SPECIALIST FOUR-HOUR WORKSHOPS & MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS [Literacy / Adaptive Schools], continued
3:00-3:30COFFEE BREAK - Exhibition area
3:30-4:30TEACHER WORKSHOPS, Session 2 / MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS, continued [Literacy / Adaptive Schools]

  • Agent of Change: Empowering Student Voice - Trey Bell & Sarah Martin
  • Aligning Standards Based Assessments in Common Core Math - Eric Brown
  • Supporting High Ability and Gifted Learners in the General Education Classroom - Anita Churchville
  • Bilingualism in Education: What's Normal and What's Not? - James Hall
  • Exceptional Learners - Marla Hall
  • Coaching Your Colleagues: Using Data to Personalize PD and Empower Self-directed Learning - Maggie Hos-McGrane
  • The Mother of All Methods: A Unified Field Pedagogy for Teaching the Sciences - Sana Kassem
  • Designing and Creating in the Elementary School - Carl Knudsen & Lori Newman
  • Novel & Adaptive Thinking, Innovation, Collaboration and Transdisciplinarity in the Classroom - Nina Markham
  • Leveraging Technology in Any Classroom - Dan Massoth
  • Meaningful Student Engagement with Technology - Koralie Mooney
  • Maker Spaces for Transformative Education - Maya Mouhaidly & Kevin Kuzel
  • Social and Emotional Learning - Sheela Thomas

4:45-5:45GENERAL INTEREST WORKSHOPS: [learn more]

  • Joshua Curnett, Solution Tree, Shifting From 'I' To 'We': Professional Learning Communities in International Schools
  • Nora Griffiths, WE: Developing Global Citizens Inside and Outside the Classroom
  • Wendy Gutenkauf, Aasya Malik, Moez Hamami, Follett International: Choosing IB Resources - Markschemes and Beyond
  • Laura Light, International Schools Services: Women in Leadership
  • Mitos Urgel, Umaporn Pojorn, Saengrawee Wongyai, WEAVE: Refugee Women’s Economic Empowerment through Fair Trade

7:30GALA EVENING - Royal Orchid Sheraton Ballroom

Sunday, April 2

8:30-9:30PLENARY SESSION - "NESA: Celebrating the Journey"
NESA is approaching a significant milestone in its history. On July 1, 2017, after 20 years of service, David Chojnacki will turn over the leadership of NESA to Madeleine Hewitt, currently at The KAUST School, Saudi Arabia. To mark the closing of one chapter and the start of a new era, this plenary session will feature voices from NESA's past and present as we celebrate the journey and set the stage for a smooth and successful transition. David Chojnacki will also briefly address delegates.
9:30-10:00COFFEE BREAK - Exhibition area
10:00-3:00SPECIALIST FOUR-HOUR WORKSHOPS & MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS [Literacy / Adaptive Schools] (includes one-hour lunch break)

  • Douglas Reeves: Creativity Where You Least Expect It – Exploring Interdisciplinary Creativity
  • Jeff Clanon: A Practical Introduction to the U Theory - A Deep, Reflective Planning Process for Individuals and Teams (workshop repeated from Saturday)
  • Garfield Gini-Newman: Creating the Optimal Conditions for Creativity to Flourish
  • Thomas Guskey: Grading and Reporting Student Learning - Effective Policies and Practices
  • John Zola: Digging Deeper in the Content Areas - Generating Student Discussion and Discourse
  • Emily DeLiddo: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 3/3, continues 3:30-4:30) - Writing Workshop in Lower Elementary, Grades K-2
  • Christy Curran: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 3/3, continues 3:30-4:30) - Writing Workshop in Upper Elementary, Grades 3-5
  • Vicki Vinton: MULTI-DAY LITERACY WORKSHOP (Day 3/3, continues 3:30-4:30) -Building Strong, Resourceful and Passionate Writers, Grades 6-8

12:00-1:00LUNCH (provided by NESA)
1:00-3:00SPECIALIST FOUR-HOUR WORKSHOPS & MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS [Literacy / Adaptive Schools], continued
3:00-3:30COFFEE BREAK - Exhibition area
3:30-4:30TEACHER WORKSHOPS, Session 3 / MULTI-DAY WORKSHOPS, continued [Literacy / Adaptive Schools]

  • Creating or Reinventing an Advisory Program - Krista Bou Haidar & Alan Little
  • Scaffolding in Writing - Reem Shams Eldin
  • Experience the Virtual World - Shina George
  • Creating a Coaching Culture: Mathematics - Megan Holmstrom & Michelle MacLean
  • Do It Digitally! ePortfolios, Blogs, and iPad Apps - Danieal Longanetti & Shaza Ahmed
  • Making Co-Teaching Work: Strategies to Support ELLs in the Mainstream Classroom - Samantha Petree & Evelyn Marolf
  • Planning with the Mind in Mind - Lincoln Smith
  • The Differentiated Classroom: Adjusting Learning Environments for Students - Sinae Van Haastert
  • Integrating NGSS Into a K-5 Inquiry Program - Robert Zook

Conference Adjourns
Powered by Finalsite