Near East South Asia - Council of Overseas Schools

Utilities Container

Search Trigger (Container)

Mobile Menu Trigger (Container)

Off-Canvas Container

NESA Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 9, 2024

Introduction

The Near East South Asia Council of Overseas Schools (NESA) respects the privacy of every individual who uses our service and visits our website (www.nesacenter.org). This policy demonstrates our commitment to your privacy. It outlines the information NESA may collect about you when accessing our service and how this information will be handled. NESA reserves the right to modify this policy at any time by updating the contents of this page.

The Near East South Asia Council of Overseas Schools (NESA) website is defined as publicly accessible and password/login protected pages hosted under the domain www.nesacenter.org. The Near East South Asia Council of Overseas Schools (NESA) is not responsible for the privacy practices of external sites linked from or referenced by www.nesacenter.org.

Who We Are

NESA is a non-profit association providing professional learning and membership services to educators at K-12 schools, with the aim of supporting sustainable school development and improved student outcomes.

NESA (“we”, “our”, “us”) is an organization registered and located in Athens, Greece.

Purpose of This Privacy Notice

The purpose of this privacy notice is to provide detailed information about how we process personal data.

Please read this notice carefully and, if you have questions regarding your personal data or its use, please contact us via:
Telephone: +30 (210) 600-9821 | Email: nesa@nesacenter.org.

Additionally, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA) by contacting them at:
Telephone: +30 (210) 647-5600 | Εmail: contact@dpa.gr

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any substantial changes that affect how we process your personal data will be notified on our website and to you directly, as far as practicable.

What Is Personal Data?

The term ‘personal data’ refers to any information which identifies you or can be used to identify a data subject when used in conjunction with other information.

The term ‘data subject’ describes the person about whom the personal data is about.

Personal Data Collected

We process personal data about visitors to our website, staff and contractors, donors and supporters, and other individuals connected with or visiting NESA.

The personal data we process takes different forms. Examples include:

    • names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, emergency contact information;
    • IP addresses, location data, and website statistics and analytics;
    • website cookies;
    • admissions and academic records (solely for scholarship applications);
    • images, audio, and video recordings;
    • financial and banking information for invoicing, payments and electronic bank transfers.

Sensitive Data

On occasion, we may process personal data which is designated as “sensitive” or “special category personal data” in order to facilitate our operations and activities:

    • Nationality and passport numbers of registered delegates to provide invitation letters for their visa applications when attending NESA events. These invitation letters are sent to school contacts, administrative assistants, directly to the delegate, or, when requested, to the Embassy or Consulate.
    • Sensitive personal data from conference speakers, if required by host country government regulations.

How We Obtain Your Personal Data

NESA collects personally identifiable information only when provided voluntarily by you or your organization. This occurs in the following instances:

    • you have expressed an interest in joining our organization;
    • you have registered to attend (or have attended) one of our events;
    • you visit our website;
    • you sign up to receive our email newsletter and/or prospectus;
    • you are employed by us or an organization with whom we have a business relationship;
    • you are an event speaker;
    • you have applied for one of our student scholarships or awards;
    • your school or organization has provided your data.

Purposes of Processing Personal Data

Personal Information

By providing us with personally identifiable information, you or your organization are giving us your consent to use the information in the following ways:

    • to fulfill a request you have made;
    • to update your school-maintained record;
    • to contact you;
    • to advance the purposes of our organization including fundraising;
    • to analyze website traffic, demographics and behavior through the use of analytical tools and cookies;
    • to promote our organization through our website[s], our prospectus and other publications and communications (including through our social media accounts);
    • to maintain relationships with our alumni and former employees;
    • to keep record of historical and memorable events relevant to the maintenance of a historical record;
    • to provide a safe and secure environment for staff and visitors to the organization;
    • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

NESA will not sell, rent, or market personal data about you to third parties unless otherwise stated.

Anonymous Visitor Statistics

Like most standard website servers, we use website statistic packages such as Google Analytics to analyze trends in how our website is accessed and utilized. When you view this website, some information may be stored on your computer or mobile phone. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file, is anonymous, and cannot be directly linked to individual users. The information collected will allow the website to tailor the experience to your interests and preferences while helping us continuously improve our website. With most Internet browsers, cookies can be blocked or erased after visiting a website.

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as:

    • how many people have visited our website;
    • what type of technology they are using (e.g., Mac or Windows), which helps to identify when our site isn't working as it should for particular technologies;
    • how long they spend on the site;
    • what page they look at, etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website.

We do not use cookies to:

    • collect any personally identifiable information;
    • pass data to advertising networks;
    • pass personally identifiable data to third parties;
    • pay sales commissions.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

We may process your personal data for the above purposes based one or more of the following legal bases:

    • it is necessary when you have provided us with explicit consent to process your personal information;
    • it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual obligations to you;
    • it is necessary for our compliance with our legal obligations. In this respect, we may use personal data to exercise or perform any right or obligation conferred or imposed by law in connection with employment; and/or for the prevention and detection of crime, and in order to assist with investigations;
    • it is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests. These “legitimate interests” include our interests in providing high quality education, fostering relationships with our organization, and our interests in managing and operating our organization to the best of our abilities.

GDPR Rights

In every case, when we are collecting or using personal data, we will comply with the requirements of data protection legislation, including GDPR.

Under data protection laws, you have the following rights:

    • right of access,
    • right to rectification,
    • right to erasure,
    • right to restrict processing,
    • right to data portability,
    • right to object and
    • right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.

Retention and Data Storage

We securely store personal data in accordance with legal requirements, and retain it only for legitimate purposes, relying on one or more of the lawful bases as set out above, and only for so long as necessary for those purposes, or as required by law.

Security

We take the security and privacy of your personal data seriously, and we've put a number of technical and organizational measures in place to protect the integrity of your information. Some of these include the use of access-controlled data centers, routine third-party security audits, restricted employee access to user information, and data encryption in transit.

Whenever users submit personal information (such as contact details) via online forms or registration, upon submission that information is encrypted via the highest level of SSL available. Servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment. NESA will not ask for or store credit card information online, unless you have given us your consent.

Our Third-Party Service Providers

We share data with third parties in the limited circumstances detailed below:

We use some third-party service providers in order to operate and improve our services to you. These services need access to your Personal Information in order to work (e.g., your email address is required to send you an email), but are contractually obligated to meet our strict security standards, maintain the accuracy of the data they collect, and must only use Personal Information in identifiable form for purposes of providing our service.

When these third-party services transfer the Personal Information, we take steps to comply with GDPR in order to protect your data privacy and security.

A list of our third-party service providers can be found here.

Our Other Data Processing Obligations

Co-operating with supervisory authorities

NESA will cooperate with and assist organizations to comply with its obligations under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, in particular to notify the competent supervisory authority and the affected data subjects, taking into account the nature of processing and the information available to the us.

Submitting to audits and inspections

Where Data Protection Laws afford an individual or school with an audit right, and no more than once per year (except where legally required), NESA will allow Customer or a third-party auditor appointed by you to conduct audits (including inspections) to verify NESA's compliance with its obligations under this Privacy Notice.

Notification of data breaches

NESA shall cooperate with and assist the data controller to enable the data controller to comply with its obligations under Regulation (EU) 2016/679, in particular to notify the competent supervisory authority on personal data breaches and the affected data subjects, taking into account the nature of processing and the information available to schools or organizations.

Links

The Near East South Asia Council of Overseas Schools (NESA) may link to other websites but is not responsible for the accuracy of the content on external sites, nor does it imply endorsement of their views. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Events

During our events, we may share your personal information with NESA affiliates, organizations and exhibitors. If you have any questions or require details about how your personal information is shared for these purposes, please send an email to nesa@nesacenter.org. Additionally, you may refer to the information about the specific event you or your organization has signed up for on the NESA website.

Use of Text and Images

If you would like to publish information that you find on our website, please send your request to nesa@nesacenter.org. Downloading any photos of students or community members from our website is not authorized. Use of the NESA logo is reserved for schools and organizations with active NESA membership. Information about using our logo is available by contacting nesa@nesacenter.org.

Cancellation of Registration

For information regarding event or program cancellations or changes, please refer to our NESA Cancellation Notice.

Contact us

If you have questions, requests or issues, please let us know how we can help. Our Data Protection Lead can be reached at nesa@nesacenter.org.

Our Details

Near East South Asia Council of Schools Overseas (NESA)
Address: Gravias 6, Aghia Paraskevi ,153 42, Athens, Greece
Tel: +30-210-6009821
Email: nesa@nesacenter.org